Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy / information duty according to §5 TMG & Art. 13/14 DSG

For us, the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V., the protection of personal data is far more than compliance with legal regulations. We are therefore very pleased about your interest in how we handle personal data.

The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person, always takes place in accordance with applicable data protection law.

By means of this data protection declaration we would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. In addition, we want to inform data subjects about their rights.

The Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (CIVD) has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most comprehensive protection possible for the personal data processed via this website.

Despite our care, security gaps can occur in Internet-based data transmission, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you are of course free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as telephone or postal mail.

Information duty:

Name and address of the responsible body and contact details

Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (CIVD)
CEO: Daniel Onggowinarso
Hamburger Allee 14
60486 Frankfurt am Main

Tel: 069 / 70 40 39-0
Fax: 069 / 70 40 39-23
E-Mail: info@civd.de
Internet: www.civd.de

 

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer of the controller is:
Mr Maximilian Pothmann
Audited expert data protection officer

You can reach our data protection officer by post at the above company address with the suffix – data protection officer – or by e-mail at: datenschutz@caravaning-info.de

 

Purpose and legal basis of data processing – general when visiting the website

If you use our website for purely informational purposes, do not register or otherwise send us information (e.g. by e-mail), we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called “server log files”). This data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our homepage. This data will not be used in any other way or passed on to third parties. However, we reserve the right to subsequently analyse the log files should there be any indications of illegal use.

 

Purpose and legal basis of data processing – Contact form

When you contact us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the purpose of your contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Your data will be deleted after the final processing of your request; this is the case if it can be inferred that the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified and if no legal storage obligations prohibit us from deleting them.

 

Purpose and legal basis of data processing – Comment function

When you use the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created and the name of the commentary you have chosen is saved and published on the website. In addition, your IP address is logged and stored. The IP address is stored for security reasons and in the event that the rights of third parties are violated or illegal content is posted as a result of a comment. The legal basis for the storage of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and f DSGVO. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to by third parties as unlawful or offensive.

 

Purpose and legal basis of data processing – Newsletter function

After registering for our e-mail newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our company and our offers. Your e-mail address is the only mandatory information for sending the newsletter. The provision of further data is voluntary and these will be used to address you personally. For the dispatch of the newsletter we use the so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter after you have expressly confirmed that you consent to the sending of newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive future newsletters by clicking on the appropriate link.

 

By clicking on the confirmation link you give us your consent to the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to track any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later point in time. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purposes of advertising in the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided in the newsletter. After you have unsubscribed, your e-mail address will immediately be deleted from our newsletter distribution list unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or unless we reserve the right to make further use of your data which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients, for detailed information, see below.

Caravaning Informations GmbH, Hamburger Allee 14, 60486 Frankfurt

HERREN DER SCHÖPFUNG GmbH, Offenbacher Landstraße 368, 60599 Frankfurt am Main
Third-country transfer
ITK IT-Service Kitzing, Nachtigallenweg 6, 42781 Haan
Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

 

Deletion periods

The controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period of time necessary to achieve the storage purpose or where provided for by the European directive and regulation maker or another legislator in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject.

If the storage purpose no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European directive and regulation giver or another competent legislator expires, the personal data shall be blocked or deleted routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

Reference to right of withdrawal if consent was chosen as legal basis

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of data at any time. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned, provided that further processing cannot be based on a legal basis for processing. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

 

Right of appeal to the data protection supervisory authority

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates the DSGVO, you have the opportunity, pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO, to lodge a complaint with the above-mentioned data protection officer or with a data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is:

The Hessian Data Protection Commissioner
Postfach 3163
65021 Wiesbaden

Note on Profiling and Scoring
Scoring or profiling does not take place.

 

Association register entry

Register of Association: Amtsgericht Frankfurt/Main
Register number: VR 9589

 

Rights of the data subject

a) Right to confirmation

Every data subject shall have the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether personal data relating to him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

b) Right of access

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to obtain at any time, free of charge, from the controller, information on the personal data relating to him which have been stored and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European Data Protection Supervisor has granted the data subject access to the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration
  • the existence of a right to the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or to the limitation of the processing carried out by the controller or of a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DS Block Exemption Regulation and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved, the scope and the intended effects of such processing on the data subject

The data subject also has the right to know whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact a member of staff of the controller.

c) Right to rectification

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to request the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right, having regard to the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact a member of staff of the controller.

d) Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten)

Any person data subject to the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the European directive and regulation, to require the controller to erase without delay personal data concerning him which are subject to one of the following conditions and to the extent that the processing is not necessary:

Personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.

The data subject withdraws his consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DS-GVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DS-GVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

The data subject objects to the processing under Article 21(1) DS Block Exemption Regulation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing or the data subject objects to the processing under Article 21(2) DS Block Exemption Regulation.

The personal data have been processed unlawfully.

The deletion of the personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 DS-GVO.

If one of the above-mentioned reasons applies and a person concerned requests the deletion of personal data provided by the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (CIVD), the data will be deleted. The data subject may at any time contact an employee of the data controller for this purpose. The employee of the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (CIVD) will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

If the personal data has been processed by the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (CIVD) and if our company is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 para. 1 DS-GVO, the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (CIVD) shall be responsible for the deletion of the personal data, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, takes appropriate measures, including technical measures, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested these other data controllers to delete all links to these personal data or to delete copies or replications of these personal data, insofar as the processing is not necessary. The employee of the Caravaning Industrie Verband (CIVD) will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

e) Right to limitation of processing

Any person data subject to the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation, to request the controller to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

The accuracy of the personal data shall be contested by the data subject for a period of time which allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

The processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses to erase the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal rights.

The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DS-GVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a person concerned is unable to restrict personal data held by the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (Caravaning Industry Association), the person concerned must be informed of this. (CIVD), the data subject may at any time contact an employee of the data controller. The employee of the Caravaning Industry Association e.V. (CIVD) will arrange for the processing to be restricted.

f) Right to data transferability

Any data subject involved in the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation, to obtain personal data concerning him or her which have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. It also has the right to communicate these data to another controller without being hindered by the controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DS-GVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DS-GVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DS-GVO and the processing is carried out by automated means, provided that the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising his right to data transferability pursuant to Art. 20 (1) DS Block Exemption Regulation, the data subject shall have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one data controller to another data controller insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as this does not impair the rights and freedoms of other persons.

In order to assert the right to data transfer, the person concerned can contact an employee of the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. at any time. (CIVD).

g) Right of appeal

Any person data subject to the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to object at any time, for reasons related to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DS Block Exemption Regulation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (CIVD) will no longer process the personal data in the event of objection, unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (CIVD) processes personal data for the purpose of direct advertising, the person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling as far as it is connected with such direct advertising. If the person concerned objects to this, the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. will not be held liable. (CIVD) GmbH of the processing for purposes of the direct advertisement, then the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (CIVD) will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the person concerned has the right, for reasons arising from his/her particular situation, to oppose the processing of personal data concerning him/her by the Caravaning Industrie Verband (CIVD) for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DS-GVO, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.

 

Cookies

The Internet pages of the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (CIVD) use cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular Internet browser can be recognized and identified by its unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (Caravaning Industry Association) can (CIVD) can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services, which would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised in the interests of the user. Cookies enable us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to re-enter his access data each time he visits the website because this is taken over by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping basket in the online shop. The online shop remembers the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping basket via a cookie.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable under certain circumstances.

Privacy policy for the use of Doubleclick by Google

The data controller has integrated Doubleclick by Google into this website.

Doubleclick by Google is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Doubleclick by Google uses cookies to display advertisements relevant to the person concerned. A pseudonymous identification number (ID) is assigned to the person concerned in the browser of the computer in order to check which ads were displayed in the browser concerned and which ads were viewed. The cookies do not contain any personal information. The use of Doubleclick cookies only enables Google and its partner websites to place ads based on previous visits to this or other websites on the Internet.

The information generated by the cookies is transferred by Google to a server in the USA for evaluation and stored there. A transfer of data by Google to third parties only takes place due to legal regulations or in the context of order data processing. Under no circumstances will Google combine the data of the person concerned with other data collected by Google. By using these web pages, the person concerned declares that he or she agrees to the processing of the data collected about him or her by Google and to the previously described manner of data processing as well as to the named purpose. The person concerned can prevent the storage of cookies by making the appropriate settings in the browser software, but we would like to point out to the person concerned that in this case it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to the full extent. In addition, the person concerned can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookies and related to their use of the websites and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at https://www.google.com/settings (double-click deactivation extension). Alternatively, the data subject may disable the Doubleclick cookies on the Digital Advertising Alliance website at www.aboutads.info/choices/  .

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

The data controller has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymisation function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to Internet pages. A web analysis service collects data on, among other things, from which website a person concerned came to a website (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimise a website and to analyse the costs and benefits of Internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The data controller uses the addition “_gat.anonymizeIp” for the web analysis via Google Analytics. This addition is used by Google to shorten and anonymise the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject if access to our Internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another signatory state to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us showing the activities on our website and to provide other services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. When the cookie is set, Google is able to analyse the use of our website. Each time you access one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission statements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned. Each time you visit our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may share this personal data collected through the technical process with third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, it is possible for the person concerned to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. For this purpose, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information on visits to Internet pages may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered a contradiction by Google. If the data subject’s information technology system is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or by another person within his/her sphere of control, the browser add-on may be reinstalled or reactivated.

Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/ .

Privacy policy on the use and enjoyment of Google fonts

The data controller has integrated Google fonts on this website. Google provides free fonts that can be used in the design of websites.

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) for the uniform display of fonts. When a person accesses a page, the browser loads the required web fonts into the browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser used by an individual must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that the relevant website has been accessed via the IP address of the person concerned. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of the online offerings. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the browser of the person concerned does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by the computer of the person concerned.

Google LLC., based in the USA, is certified for the us European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Using Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. which gives us access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the United States and download the font required for our website. This will tell Adobe that your IP address has been used to access our website. For more information about Adobe Typekit, please see Adobe’s privacy policy, which can be found at www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html

Privacy Policy on the Use and Usage of YouTube

The data controller has integrated YouTube components into this website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to post video clips and other users to view, rate and comment on them free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated into one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the YouTube component in question to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/ As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google obtain information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting by calling up a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component that the person concerned has visited our website if the person concerned is logged into YouTube at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not want YouTube and Google to receive such information, they may prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before visiting our website.

The data protection regulations published by YouTube, which are available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.